?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 January 2010 @ 09:49 pm
Great Wall  
Great Wall


It’s a few days before they are all meant to go back to Korea and they’re having dinner-Korean tonight, a special treat. The barbequed beef is almost gone and Donghae is throwing pickled vegetables at Henry, when Ryeowook says he doesn’t want to go back. There’s a silence, even the chewing stops, even though there is still the sizzling of meat on hot metal. Ryeowook knows that they are surprised, that they are thinking of times when he had cried in their leader’s arms because he missed home so much.

He sticks by his decision though and when the other members leave, he stays here in this foreign country that didn’t seem so foreign anymore. As he watches the others wave goodbye, he’s not alone, because for some reason Hankyung had decided to stay with him. Something about staying home and looking after our eternal magnae and too tired and being busy. Ryeowook doesn’t listen, doesn’t know, only thinking that this changes everything. Everything. He thinks of what Leeteuk will say, how Yesung will look, how Heechul will act when they find out that he had chosen to stay in China. Then Ryeowook doesn’t think about all that, because Hangeng is checking them out of that hotel at long last and taking him home.

Han mama is all smiles and warm hugs as Hangeng pushes him through the front door, but she isn’t expecting him. Hangeng’s room is all fixed up to fit a second person, but the surprise in her eyes tells Ryeowook that she had expected to see Shiwon or one of the others. Ryeowook asks Hangeng as they lay in bed that night, whether he had changed. Hankyung turns to face him, hands brushing a stray hair from his face and tells him that he’s still the Wookie that everybody loves. Ryeowook wants to ask, “The one you love?” but he only smiles and snuggle into the sheets closer to Hangeng. He doesn’t sleep till long after Hangeng starts snoring lightly.

They don’t go straight away even though they only have a few days. Time is precious and they shouldn’t waste it sitting on Hangeng’s bed chatting about nothing and baking stuff in the kitchen. Hangeng says they need it for tomorrow and Ryeowook doesn’t ask why they can’t just buy something; he doesn’t say anything, only watches the smile on the other’s face as they whisk the eggs. There are pots everywhere and the sweet aroma of the sweet cakes filled the kitchen; as Ryeowook reaches up to wipe away the smudge of flour on sharp cheekbones, he doesn’t even care if they don’t go at all.

It’s bitter cold when they do leave and the two of them huddle close as they stand on the bus, Hangeng with one arm holding on to the pole and the other around Ryeowook’s waist; it keeps him upright and away from the press of strangers and even the frozen condensation on the windows doesn’t take away the incredible warmth he feels.

Ryeowook has a scarf wrapped half around his face and he glances over to see Hankyung looking absolutely ridiculous with a huge beanie and even bigger sunglasses that left only a little part of his face showing. Ryeowook’s laughter is bubbling and carrying in the morning air and Hangeng smacks him lightly on the arm and pushes him behind a pole to shush him when people start to look. Ryeowook sneaks in a photo and wonders what the fans will say if they saw them now; a pouting Chinese man chasing after his cackling eternal magnae.

Hangeng takes him to all the tourist attractions and they act like tourists, snapping photos and pointing excitedly and Ryeowook is giggling the entire time, because Hangeng is pretending that he doesn’t speak Chinese, the fumbling Korean somehow enough to fool the shop ladies. They pose in front of statues and temples and looks through the souvenirs that Hangeng tells him are horribly overpriced; they buy them anyway.

They go to all the good places too, the really good ones that aren’t full of tourists, but hidden away in winding alleys and they have lunch in a tiny little restaurant with only the two of them. Ryeowook loves the little bamboo chopsticks and the tiny teacups and Hankyung laughs as he examines them with wide eyes. They eat quickly, both sitting on one side of the table and they laugh each time their arms bumped- there’s rice grains on the table by the time they finish, still sitting in the same place.

They are climbing the steps of the Great Wall when Ryeowook realizes that he’s left his scarf and gloves behind. Hangeng frowns at him and whispers “I can’t have you catching a cold Wookie, I need you” whilst wrapping his own scarf around Ryeowook’s neck. Ryeowook is too busy stopping his thoughts from over analysiing those words and he almost doesn’t realize when Hangeng grabs his hand and they continue climbing. Hangeng is still holding his hand hours later and Ryeowook has to tell himself to look at the sight, because all he can feel is the heat of skin and the way Hangeng’s finges seemed to mold so perfectly around his own. The view was spectacular, breathtaking drops and endless dips, but it was so hard to appreciate them, when Hangeng was smiling at him the whole time, all tenderness and fondness.

They do end up eating the sweet cakes they baked the previous night, the soft taro center smooth on Ryeowook’s tongue as the two of them huddle in a small stone fortress, where the wind didn’t lash and hiss. For a while there’s only the sound of chewing and the whirling of the camera as they take turns to snap photos. Ryeowook’s nose is pink from the cold and so are Hangeng’s cheeks. Hangeng smiles and squeezes his nose suddenly and Ryeowook jumps slightly before reaching over and squeezing those cheeks. It’s so stupid and childish and Ryeowook doesn’t care at all and he keeps laughing even after Hangeng stops. Ryeowook stops laughing all at once, because there are lips on his and the kiss is so deep that Ryeowook feels like he is falling from those high walls behind him- great walls indeed. He is pressed up against the cold stone and he can feel every inch of Hangeng’s body up against his and Ryeowook has to remember how to breathe.

They take a taxi home, hands still tangled together and Ryeowook has his head against Hangeng’s shoulders. He is absolutely exhausted, yet there was a tingle of energy and excitement running free in his veins. Ryewook slides his hat off his head, in front of his face and leans over to press a kiss onto the corner of Hangeng’s lips. Ryeowook spends the rest of the taxi ride on Hangeng’s lap. They avoid the eyes of the driver and Hangeng tips him extra well.

Hangeng piggybacks him to the bathroom then to bed; Ryeowook is all pouts and smiles and puppy dog looks when he’s with the Chinese man. They lie on the bed and they’re suppose to be sleeping, because Han mama is next door and they have to get up early to pick up the others from the airport, but there was something alive in Ryeowook and he straddled the dancer, boldly pressing kisses along that jaw and down that soft neck. Hangeng groans and rolls over, pinning him down and spoons him, telling him to go to sleep. Ryeowook pouts and wriggles and settles to sleep only when he elicits another groan and he can tell that his desires weren’t one sided by the hardness pressing into him.

Ryeowook uploads the photos onto his computer as the rest of the members unpack. There’s 231 photos, 187 of them have Hangeng in them. There are happy shots, open mouthed laughs and moon shaped eyes and serene ones, as the other glance out at the spectacular scenery. Candid, intimate, private, beautiful photos. He posts a couple of himself that Hangeng had taken, there was no need for the fans to know that Hangeng had been with him, because they would just read into it and make a big deal out of nothing. Except it wasn’t nothing, not even close; Ryeowook still had the marks on his neck to prove it. And also because he didn’t want to share those moments, those memories, his Hangeng with anyone.

It’s the last day of their little break, the last moments before they are thrown back into breathless schedules and no time. Hankyung pays him back for his little tease the other night, the seven of them are having dinner and Ryeowook’s trying to listen to what the others are telling him; he’s truly interested and he’s trying, but he can barely hold his chopsticks properly, because there’s a hand rubbing circles on the inside of his thighs. He can only manage a strangled choke as Henry asks him if anything’s wrong, as Hangeng stops chatting happily to Shiwon and turns to him, all concern and laughing eyes and his hands squeezing hard and twists just so, over the bulge in Ryeowook’s pants.

They are back in Korea when the others find out. Leeteuk had an absolute fit when he saw Ryeowook limping from the bathroom in the morning-Ryeowook had been sick of watching Heechul hang all over Hangeng and the dancer had made sure to show Ryeowook exactly how much he loved him. After all, Hangeng couldn’t very well let their leader murder his baby Henry.





oh my god i wrote fluff. what is the world coming to?
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: Heaven- Big Bang
 
 
 
Hiroshisyusuke_kun31 on January 3rd, 2010 10:56 am (UTC)
The world is coming to a halt! :D
Not the end because that would be scary! D:

I love it~ <3 I won't be able to express right now how much this made me feel happy and fluffy since I have to go and sleep since there's school tomorrow. D:

All I can say right now is that it's really cute and adorable. <3
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
yay fluff love <3

hanwook is WIN. they're too adorable and cute to not write fluff =D
FollowUrDestiny: HG02followurdestiny on January 3rd, 2010 11:14 am (UTC)
Lolz, you so can do fluff!! ♥ and this is so sweet!
HanWook, and their precious time together in Beijing
and the end ... ahwww...

Did you watch entertainment@azio part 2, yet? :P
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
YES BB I DID. i left a massively spazzy comment on the post that you put the link. its spazzy <3

*beams* you liked my fluff !
ヾ(@⌒ー⌒@)ノ: Wookiemawaru_berry on January 3rd, 2010 01:43 pm (UTC)
OMG YAY! HanWook fluff! This is so sweet, and I was just smiling all over the place. Now I wanna write HanWook XD

*adds that to the list of things to write*

ILU <3
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
ILU too <3

haha you must have such a long list of things to write bb. i like :D
(no subject) - mawaru_berry on January 3rd, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mawaru_berry on January 3rd, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
blood-stained.tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 03:12 pm (UTC)
SONG. GOOD. /THUMBS UP

what? okay going to read.
blood-stained.: 려욱 ` blowfish impersonationtarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
i'm only half done and what the fuck this is the cutest thing EVER, annie, god damn it.
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 03:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 03:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 3rd, 2010 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tarmenel on January 3rd, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
►◄: ryeo/hankyung2call999 on January 4th, 2010 01:19 am (UTC)
Hello my new favorite person, you have no idea how hard I ship HanWook ♥♥♥ thanks for directing me here bb 8D

This is perfect, I absolutely adore the fluff and how it isn't as innocent as it seems XD The way Hangeng dotes on Ryeowook is somehow so real, why can't they openly be like this irl!

This makes me want to visit the Great Wall, your fic has suddenly made the place so much more romantic ♥
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 4th, 2010 01:44 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOUR ICON.

thanks bb, im glad im your new fav person =D

oh i just turned a national landmark into a sexy place of fornication LOL haha <3 but i want to go one day...come with me bb!

i bet they are like that INCLUDING THE DINNER SCENE in real life ♥
(no subject) - call999 on January 4th, 2010 11:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 4th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sujuluver121sujuluver121 on January 4th, 2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
wow this is my first time readig hanwook. it's really gd. aww hannie and wookie r adorable
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 5th, 2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
thank you ^ ^

hanwook are <3
Anniereader_a on January 5th, 2010 11:35 am (UTC)
omg, fluff?
I loved it!
Geng is so cute and so is Wook.
so freaking adorable!
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 5th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC)
i know right? what the hell is happening to me?! *clings* save me from fluffland...lol

those two are like cuteness overload normally and the adorakableness adorableness kills me. dead dead.

<3
jhengchiejhengchie on January 5th, 2010 12:05 pm (UTC)
ahhh.. i totally love any otp with wookie!

and this is one of them ^_^

if i were one of the SJ mem, i'll totally hook up with wookie.. it's too adorable..
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 5th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
im very possessive over wookie, almost as possessive as i am over siwon and kyu. he belongs only with geng and henry and kyu. hahahaha but yeah i agree with you, he's too lovely not to fall in love with :D they probably do
(no subject) - jhengchie on January 6th, 2010 07:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
Bex!headless_bex on January 5th, 2010 12:27 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA OHMYGOD I LOVE THIS.
HEEHEE. Especially the last bit! XDDD
<333 GENIUS.
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 5th, 2010 06:58 pm (UTC)
yay im so glad you liked :D

lol i dont even know where the last bit came from, it was suppose to be pure fluff damn it, but smutwhatsmut?!

thank you! and omg i love your icon <3
sakurachan88sakurachan88 on January 5th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
OMG this was such cute hanwook!! There needs to be more hanwook fics!
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 5th, 2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
THERE DOES NEED TO BE MORE HANWOOK! it's such a rare pairing considering they're so adorable together and *sigh* we need to write lots and lots and lots of hanwook :P

thank you! <3
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 6th, 2010 03:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Soju_drip: ryeosoju_drip on January 18th, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
*HAS A HAPPINESS BUBBLE VISIBLE FROM FREEKING SPACE BABY!!!*

SHWIIIIIIING!!

HANWOOK FTW!!!

I loved it! with the- and the- and the end bit!!!
cjdbnvdkjnvlkernbe~

hehehe
*composes ones self*
yes... very nice! xD
shihan_aishihan_ai on January 18th, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
*giggles and dances* HEHEHEHE I WANT TO GO INTO SPACE SO I CAN SEE IT LOL

YES HANWOOK IS LOVE AND OMG I LOVE THESE TWO TOGETHER. HOLY CRAP HAVE YOU SEEN HAPPY CAMP WHERE WOOKIE LIKE CLINGS ONTO HANNIE lakjfksjadlfjasdk /spazzes

<3
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 18th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 18th, 2010 10:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 19th, 2010 08:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 19th, 2010 10:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 19th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 19th, 2010 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 20th, 2010 11:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 20th, 2010 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 31st, 2010 12:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 31st, 2010 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 31st, 2010 09:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 31st, 2010 09:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - soju_drip on January 31st, 2010 06:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shihan_ai on January 31st, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
L_toxicatedl_toxicated on May 23rd, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
I know I'm a little too late in posting a comment, but I'll do so anyways. : )

Great story. I really love the imagery that you pour into it. *_* I can actually picture those sweet moments as if I'm watching an actual movie. It's really soft and touching. I like Hanwook a lot and hope there would be many more Hanwook stories to come. Good job on this and please keep up the good work. : )
shihan_aishihan_ai on May 25th, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
YAY im glad you decided to comment, it's never too late! i like late comments cuz they're unexpected :D /is weird

hanwook is becoming one of my biases because i adore these two so much (have you seen them in Happy Camp ♥)

thank you for your lovely words, i'll write you hanwook soon~
L_toxicatedl_toxicated on May 25th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
: ) That's true. Haha.

I've seen them in Happy Camp! Love it. : D I'm happy Hanwook is becoming one of your biases, because it's one of mines. LOL. That and KyuHan. I love KyuHan. So rare. *_*

Oh my, thank you so much! : )

Do you mind if I add you as a friend? : D
shihan_aishihan_ai on May 25th, 2010 11:48 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD. DID YOU JUST SAY KYUHAN? KYUHAN IS MY ABSOLUTE NO.1 BIAS RIGHT NOW, I WRITE THEM SO MUCH LOL. YAY FOR RARE PAIRING LOVE, ALTHOUGH THEY'RE NOT THAT RARE ANYMORE WHICH IS GOOD :DD

no problems, i already have an idea in mind hehe. it might be angsty though :S

hehe go for it :D
L_toxicatedl_toxicated on May 25th, 2010 11:55 pm (UTC)
YES I DID. OMG. YOU LIKE KYUHAN TOO!? NUMBER ONE BIAS. YES. YES YES. WHOOT. REALLY? I STILL THINK KYUHAN IS PRETTY RARE. D: IT NEEDS TO HAVE MORE!!

I'm planning to start my own tiny KyuHan fic as well. >.< I've been a lurker and commenter so far. : D


: ) An idea already? Angsty? No problem. I don't care what the genre is as long as it's Hanwook and KyuHan..I'm Hangeng bias. XD

Friend added! : D
shihan_aishihan_ai on May 26th, 2010 02:36 am (UTC)
YEP KYUHAN IS MY CURRENT OTP :D yeah there's never enough kyuhan, that's why we have to write more! yay good luck with it, i shall look forward to it <3

yep its definitely angsty lol hanwook :D im writing kyuhan as well haha~ GENG BIAS FTW. YOU SHOULD CHECK OUT mawaru_berry she's a gengwhore as well haha

/added back :D